Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting riverrecovery.com.au, an online service which is provided by CSIRO and Logan City Council to provide information about the Slacks Creek Catchment Recovery Project.

This website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles) and the QLD Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act), which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Collection of your personal information

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name, but we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

If you send us information about news or community events related to the Slacks Creek Catchment Project which is intended for publication via riverrecovery.com.au, we will collect personal information which is needed to allow us to contact you about that submission. This may include, but is not limited to your name, a social media username and contact details including email address, postal address and telephone number.

Sharing of your personal information

We may share the personal information that you submit with the partner agencies associated with the Slacks Creek Catchment Recovery Project for purposes directly related to that project. Those agencies will be bound by the same confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Where personal information is submitted for the purpose of advertising community events related to the Slacks Creek Catchment Recovery Project, that information will be published online via riverrecovery.com.au and may also be published via other channels hosted by any of the project's partner agencies.

Non-personal visitor information

For each visitor to riverrecovery.com.au, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site.

Social Media

riverrecovery.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

From time to time, we may use visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use riverrecovery.com.au.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law, and to ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up to date or complete.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. Information about how to contact us can be found here